Message Tab

Top 100 Church/Top Associations in Baptisms

 

Association
Name
Associational Missionary2009 Baptisms2010 BaptismsNet ChangePercent Change
MerrittCurt Hampton215433157%
Northwest GeorgiaBob Bagley45886240488%
EnonTim McClure27482178%
RoswellAlan Morris432298660%
HabershamTim McClure1141645044%
ChattoogaJames Baird1201604033%
BethelJames Holloway75952027%
Gilmer-FanninClaude Mathis1620425%
Pine MountainJohn Tucker53661325%
FairburnRon Wildes52765312624%
Atlanta MetroJoel Harrison2993575819%
Gordon MemorialDoug Ledford3253886319%
Tattnall-EvansJames Bland1261492318%
LaurensBobby Jones3363976118%
MulberryTommy Fountain4234866315%
EbenezerCharles Asbell9099910%
HiawasseeDouglas Merck4246410%
TelfairAlvin Lewis323539%
Atlanta Assn of
Southern Bapt.
Tony Romans534583499%
Polk-HaralsonJohn McBride362394329%
NoondayLarry Fillingim280929821736%
ConsolationJoe McGee202214126%
WashingtonDavid Self16817795%
WesternWayne Jenkins675707325%
Murray CountyBob Bagley12913565%
ColumbusJimmy Blanton751785345%

 

Small Churches (Less then 100 average worship attendance)
RankChurchCityPastorTotal Baptisms
1Altamaha Baptist ChurchBaxleyCharles Hutcheson41
2Dreaming Korean Baptist ChurchLawrencevilleHong Pyo Chang39
3Molena Baptist ChurchMolenaNeil Anderson38
3Love Vietnamese Baptist ChurchTiftonKiet Le38
5First Nepali Baptist ChurchAtlantaSantosh Ramdam36
6Big Springs Baptist ChurchCalhounFred McCoy30
6Immanuel Baptist ChurchMaconRichard Bobo30
6Family Life Miss. Bapt ChurchMorrowAlfred Lands28
8Second Baptist ChurchForest ParkRandy Gibson28
8Vietnamese Baptist MissionMabletonTrung Nguyen28
11Family Fellowship Int. ChristianStone MtnJerome Wilkins27
12Hall Memorial Baptist ChurchSugar ValleyWilliam Potts25
13New Covenant Baptist ChurchRossvilleMike Gregg23
14Bayvale Baptist ChurchAugustaCharlie DeLoach22
15Hapeville Vietnamese Bapt.HapevilleMinh Van Troung21
15The Greater Solid Rock Bapt.RiverdaleWill Hayes21
15Enon Baptist ChurchAltoJosh Herrington21
18Northeast Community ChurchNorcrossGerald McPhail19
18East Griffin Baptist ChurchGriffinCharles Killingsworth19
18Mision Bautista Hispana de FaulkvilleBloomingdaleFrancisco Rodriguez19
21First Bapt. of East DublinEast DublinLarry McNatt18
21Fairview Baptist ChurchLindaleWilliam A. Landers18
21Northside Baptist ChurchCenterville18
21Calvary Baptist ChurchLudowiciMichael Carden18
21Old Daniel Meeting HouseEastmanJohn Brown18
21Lee’s Chapel Baptist ChurchNichollsBryant Bishop18
21Church CentralMilledgevilleJeff Simmons18
21Iglesia Biblica BautistaChatsworthJose Joga18
 
Intermediate Churches (100-249 average worship attendance)
RankChurchCityPastorTotal Baptisms
1 First Baptist Church GrantvilleGrantvilleBrad Brimlow88
2 Rehoboth Baptist ChurchLuthersvilleBrian Hosmer87
3 SweetWater Baptist ChurchWaycrossFrank Trusdell66
4 Ramah First Baptist ChurchPalmettoTerry Wilkerson62
5 Calvary Baptist ChurchJonesboroTerrence Curtis52
6 Annie Mary Baptist ChurchMonroeJames K. Brown48
7 Lighthouse CommunityStockbridgeJeff McBurnett47
8 Emmanuel Baptist ChurchRiverdaleGregory Ward45
8 Zion Baptist ChurchBraselton45
10 The Church at Pierce RoadWinderTerry Hawkins43
11 Living Proof Baptist ChurchTyroneScott Smith42
12 First Baptist of Richmond HillRichmond HillScott Speer41
12 Satilla Baptist ChurchHortenseDaniel Harris41
14 Hope Baptist ChurchNashvilleMike McPherson40
15 Harbor Lights Baptist ChurchLaFayetteJimmy Powell39
16 Gracepointe ChurchDallasLee Mabry38
17 Friendship Baptist ChurchCartersvilleJeff Duvall37
18 Stewart Baptist ChurchCovingtonJerry Jones35
18 Trinity Life ChurchLawrencevilleDavid S. Brunson35
18 Bethlehem Baptist ChurchNewnanJimmy Evans35
21 Sargent Baptist ChurchSargent34
22 Subligna Baptist ChurchSummervilleCharles Bishop33
22 Lakeview Baptist ChurchMaconMark Grinsted33
24 Iglesia de MabletonMabletonJavier Lopez32
25 Hazel Creek Baptist ChurchMount AiryTrent Smith31
25 First Baptist Church QuitmanQuitmanMike Everson31
25 Voices of Hope Community ChurchLithoniaPeter Kiarie31
25 Eastside Baptist ChurchClaxtonGatus Cheatham31
 
Medium Churches (250-499 average worship attendance)
RankChurchCityPastorTotal Baptisms
1Baker Baptist ChurchRentzJoey Diers83
2Pleasant Grove, The Place of Hope, Inc.BowmanChristopher Pritchett83
3Liberty Baptist ChurchDalton64
4Liberty Baptist ChurchDublinChris Dixon58
5Hopewell Baptist ChurchCantonNorman Hunt57
5North Summerville Baptist ChurchSummervilleTom Russell57
7Fortified Hills Baptist ChurchDallasDewey Davidson56
8Beaver Ruin Road Baptist ChurchNorcrossGregory Baker55
9Corinth Baptist ChurchBremenJohn Lemmings54
9Cross View Community ChurchRockmartDanny Echols54
11Fort Creek Baptist ChurchDearingPhil Bray53
12Beulah Baptist ChurchDouglasvilleWayne Bray52
12Cornerstone Baptist ChurchMaconCharles Michael Blizzard52
14Eagle Pointe Baptist ChurchAcworthHoward Koepka51
14Riverside Baptist ChurchColbertJoseph Wood51
16Harmony Grove Baptist ChurchBlairsvilleStacey Dyer48
17First Baptist Church JacksonJacksonJoe Bufford45
17Rising Star Missionary BaptistGriffinGerod Duff45
19Shiloh Baptist ChurchNewbornDanny Sorrells44
20Gillionville Baptist ChurchAlbanyTony Haefs43
21Lanier Hills Baptist ChurchGainesvilleRandall Popham42
21CrossRoads Baptist ChurchSocial CircleBrandon Stanley42
21Royal Baptist ChurchNewnanPaul Dennis42
21Heritage Baptist ChurchCalhounBrent Davis42
21Montgomery Memorial BaptistGainesvilleDarryl Womack42
 
Large Churches (500 plus average worship attendance)
RankChurchCityPastorTotal Baptisms
1First Baptist of WoodstockWoodstockJohnny M. Hunt828
2Oakwood Baptist ChurchChickamaugaDarrell Henry437
3Cascade Hills Baptist ChurchColumbusWilliam Purvis406
4West Ridge ChurchDallasBrian Bloye329
5Johnson Ferry Baptist ChurchMariettaG. Bryant Wright310
6First Baptist of AtlantaAtlantaCharles Stanley274
7Hebron Baptist ChurchDaculaKevin Miller248
7Blackshear Place Baptist ChurchFlowery BranchJeff Crook248
9Midway Macedonia Baptist ChurchVilla RicaTodd Wright191
10Northstar ChurchKennesawMike Linch184
11Rock Bridge Community ChurchDaltonMatt Evans178
12Crossroads ChurchNewnanKenneth Adams176
13Maysville Baptist ChurchMaysvilleBrian Stowe170
14Peavine Baptist ChurchRock SpringStephen Anthony168
15Eagle’s Landing First BaptistMcDonoughTimothy Dowdy158
16New Hope Baptist ChurchFayettevilleRhys Stenner154
17Warren Baptist ChurchAugustaDavid McKinley153
18Cross Pointe ChurchDuluthJames Merritt152
19Elizabeth Baptist ChurchAtlantaCraig Oliver151
20Sugar Hill ChurchSugar HillRichard Mark Lee144
21Sherwood Baptist ChurchAlbanyMichael Catt142
22Second Baptist ChurchWarner Robins129
23CrossPointe ChurchValdostaDavid Rogers126
23Peace Baptist ChurchDecaturTyrone Barnette126
25Ingleside Baptist ChurchMaconTimothy McCoy124